Your Privacy

Introduction
This Privacy Statement explains in general terms how Smiiiles collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information under the Australian Privacy Principles.

We may amend this Privacy Statement as our business requirements or the law changes.  Any changes to this Privacy Statement will be updated on www.smiiiles.com.au.

Information We Collect
The types of personal information that we collect may include:

  • Your name, date of birth, contact details – address, email, contact phone number.
  • Information regarding transactions made while using your Smiiiles Membership with participating merchants.

 

How We Collect Information
We collect personal information about you when you register your details to activate your Smiiiles Membership, enter into one of our competitions, visit our websites, complete one of our surveys or otherwise interact with us.  As well as collecting information directly from you, there may be occasions when we collect information about you from a third party, namely Smiiiles participating merchants.

How We Use Your Personal Information
We may use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To provide and administer our goods and services, including verifying your identity;
  • To provide and operate our competitions, promotions and events;
  • To distribute any newsletters and other communications either ourselves or with the assistance of third party services providers;
  • For customer support or responding to other enquiries or requests;
  • To conduct marketing activities for our products and services, or products and services of third parties, and to conduct market and other research to improve our products, services and marketing activities; and
  • To maintain records and comply with our legal obligations.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information
We may also disclose your personal information to our suppliers and third parties that perform other services for us in connection with the sale and provision of all our goods and services, including third parties who:

  • Provide customer service;
  • Conduct market research and analysis;
  • Provide marketing services;
  • Provide services in the course of investigating a complaint;
  • To comply with our legal obligations.

 

How We Use Cookies
Cookies are small pieces of data stored on the web browser on your computer. This website and associated websites (including those you reach by clicking on advertising) may store cookies on your web browser.

The main reasons we store cookies are to:

  • Improve your website browsing experience. For example, to remember your search criteria so you don’t have to re-enter them to do multiple searches and to remember your site preferences for your next visit to the site;
  • Gather statistics on site usage. For example, page views and drop off points so we can monitor site usage and make improvements to site usability; and
  • Enable us to present customised and appropriate messages from Smiiiles and third parties.

When you are logged into your account, the information we collect via cookies may be linked with your personal information.

You can set up most web browsers so you are notified of when a cookie is received, so you can then either accept or reject it.  You can also check the cookies stored by your web browser and remove any that you do not want.

If you disable the use of cookies on your web browser or remove or reject specific cookies from this website or linked sites, then you may not be able to gain access to all the content and facilities of our website or linked sites.

How We Hold Information and Keep it Secure
We hold your personal information on electronic files stored on a secure server.

Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encrypts the information you send through this website.

Access & Correction of Information About You
You have access to your personal information we hold about you and you are able to update your profile information by logging into your account on www.smiiiles.com.au

Privacy Complaints and Further Information
If you have a concern about your privacy or you have any query on how your personal information is collected or used please contact us using the details below. We will respond to your query or complaint within a reasonable time.

If you are not satisfied with our response, you may also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Our Contact Details
You can contact us by completing the form: